Making metal disks of various sizes

This post has 3 Replies | 1 Follower
Not Ranked
Posts 1
harry mole wrote
on 8 Jan 2013 12:05 PM

Hello

 

I'm using 24 gauge (.0216) copper sheet.  Looking for a punch set to cut out disks, up to about an inch or so.

Thank You

Top 10 Contributor
Posts 371
BogIron wrote
on 8 Jan 2013 3:51 PM

You can shop any of the major suppliers for punch sets

http://www.ottofrei.com/Disk-Cutter-Sets-and-Hole-Punching/

http://www.riogrande.com/Category/Tools-and-Equipment/120/Metal-Forming/330

These are just two of many suppliers that are out there but two that I have used and been happy with.

Top 10 Contributor
Posts 152
mirkaba wrote
on 9 Jan 2013 10:04 AM

I use my jewelers saw to cut out discs and different shapes. It was a little intimidating at first but got easier after a few go arounds. I suppose I would look at the disc cutters if I had a lot of discs to cut.

Gathering dust in Montana.

Top 10 Contributor
Posts 371
BogIron wrote
on 9 Jan 2013 1:27 PM

I, too, use a saw for most of my 3/4" to 1" disks  but for the smaller ones I use a cheap Indian made disk cutter and an old brass mallet for the task. Then it's off the the dapping block for doming, also made in India and bought at Harbor Freight.

Page 1 of 1 (4 items) | RSS