Making jumprings

This post has 2 Replies | 2 Followers
Not Ranked
Posts 2
on 6 Jan 2013 12:18 PM

I purchased a couple of mandrels, and a Beadalon jump ring maker in preparation for the day when I would be making something that needed a jump ring not already in my stash. 

Well, that day came yesterday while making some earrings as a gift.  I had some 21 ga hh argentium, and some 20 ga ds sterling silver.  I had an easy time of making the rings but, try as I might was unable to get the perfect flush cut.  I have 3 cutters, and all three of them resemble flush cutters that I saw online. 

I tried making cuts from both sides of the cutters, but was unsuccessful.  The 21 ga wire became mangled looking by the time I could get the jump ring to close.  The 20 ga jump ring looked a little better, but wondering what I'm doing wrong.  I want my jump rings to "click" together like the ones I buy from my local bead shop. Confused

Thanks

Edie

Top 10 Contributor
Posts 947
TammyJones wrote
on 6 Jan 2013 7:12 PM

Hi Edie,

I'm sorry you're having trouble getting flush cuts on your jump rings. My advice would've been to make sure you're cutting with the right side of the cutters--but you thought of that as well. I hope someone who does this more often than I do can chime in with some advice; meanwhile, I wanted to ask if you've considered cutting your wire coils into jump rings using a saw instead of cutters? You can cut many at a time that way and the cuts are perfectly straight and flush. You simply saw them using a jeweler's saw.

Good luck and thanks for being part of JMD!

Tammy

Top 50 Contributor
Posts 30
danpv wrote
on 10 Jan 2013 4:32 AM

Yes, it's easy to get flush cuts with a jeweler's saw.  Just coil the wire around the right-sized wooden or metal rod, clamp it in a vise and gently saw away.  Or you may prefer these pliers to hold your coil:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sy3gNpt1teY

http://www.texturz.etsy.com

Page 1 of 1 (3 items) | RSS